Privacy Policy

Novacorr (the “Novacorr Website”) is operated by Novacorr. Novacorr is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Novacorr is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

There are many aspects of the Novacorr Website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the Novacorr Website member only features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to supplying an email address, a unique username and password, gender information or year of birth. You may also be required to provide additional personal information to recover your lost password.

For each visitor to reach the Novacorr Website, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the sole purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

Cookies might also be used for Google conversion tracking and Google Analytics. When Google uses such cookies, Google uses a variety of techniques to protect a user’s privacy. You can read more here. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising opt-out page. We use Google AdWords Remarketing features in order to better serve our advertising to you on other sites. Again, you may opt out of this by visiting the Google Advertising Opt Out.

Use of your Personal Information

We may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

to provide you with more relevant news and information about our products and services;
to send marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in. This material may relate to Novacorr′s partners.
for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;
to personalise and customise your experiences;
to manage and enhance our products and services;
to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of Novacorr and selected third parties;
to verify your identity;
to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will never share your personal information unless one of the following applies:

Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Communications from this site

When you register as a member of Novacorr.com.au we will send you a welcome email verifying your account and confirming your password and username. Members and non-members can elect to receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. You can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email you receive.

Links

The Novacorr Website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to the Novacorr Website. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Third Party Advertising

Novacorr exists to provide free information about health-related topics to the Australian public. One of the ways we cover our costs and produce revenue is through selling advertising space on our website to third party advertisers. We endeavour to ensure only reputable, trustworthy businesses advertie on our site. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are advertised on the Novacorr Website.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions set out by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You are required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Novacorr reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. Please contact us for more information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Novacorr reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that you are aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be stored and disclosed. As a result, please refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed by email: sales@www.novacorr.com.au.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contacting Us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

How can we help?

Our friendly team would love to hear from you! Please tell us below how we can best assist you.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Request Your Free In-Home Trial

Our friendly team would love to hear from you! Please tell us below how we can best assist you.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Download Your Free Brochure

Please fill in this simple form to get instant access to the Privacy Policy product brochure

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.